photo-1532915905335-03659fc83ff9.jpg

Privacy Policy

HIVE GROUP PTY LTD

 

26 NOVEMBER 2020   VERSION 1.0

Hive Group Pty Ltd (Hive) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information and maintains all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

We are committed to being open with you about how we use your personal information.We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our financial planning services.This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with.If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Hive will only collect personal information from you where it is necessary to provide you with personal financial advice and services. We are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements which require us to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you and / or expresses an opinion about some or all aspects of your financial position.

The type of personal information we may collect can include, but are not limited to:

 

  • Name and address;

  • Full name, address, contact details, date of birth;

  • Occupation and employment details;

  • Details of your financial needs and objectives;

  • Details of your current financial position including salary and other income,
                  expenditure, assets and liabilities, risk insurances, superannuation and other
                   investments;

  • Tax file number;

  • Details of your medical history and health for insurance needs; and

  • Details of your estate planning requirements.

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can by making enquiries of you.We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes, such as, it may be needed for applications for personal insurance and to manage claims on those products. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will only collect, use and disclose it in accordance with privacy laws.

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits.We will do this only if it is reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • We collect information from third parties about your existing products in relation to
                   which you seek our services;

  • We can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact
                  details; or

  • We exchange information with your legal representative, accountants or other
                   Representatives as permitted by you.

Hive is also required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act) to verify your identity. We may do this by taking a copy of your driver’s licence and/or passport or other identification documentation.

 

Use and Disclosure of Collected Information

The personal information we hold will be used for the provision of financial and advisory services to you. In some instances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. Unless you consent to this disclosure, we will not be able to provide you with financial services. The types of organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • Regulators such as Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), the
                  Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Tax Office   
                  (ATO) and the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA);

  • Financial institutions for the provision of financial products such as investments,
                  superannuation, and life insurance;

  • Organisations providing mailing services, maintenance of information technology
                   services and printing standard documents and correspondence;

  • Organisations providing research, technical (tax, legal, etc) and / or paraplanning
                  services;

  • Employees of your Representative or your Representative’s business;

  • Organisations we may contract with to provide us with a service such outsourced
                  compliance providers and software providers etc;

  • To any party acquiring an interest in our business; and

  • Where the Law requires or permits us to do so.

Further we may use your personal contact details to send you information from time to time that we think will be of interest to you. However, you may instruct us not to send this information to you by contacting us either by phone or in writing.

Data Quality and Security

It is Hive’s aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Part of our services to you may include an annual review of your circumstances. At this annual review we will ask for your confirmation as to the accuracy of the information we hold. If you believe at any stage the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete in any way, please contact us and provide evidence of the inaccuracy. If the information we hold is wrong we will correct it.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Your personal information is held in a combination of secure computer based storage facilities and lockable filing cabinets or in a secure filing room. We will at all times ensure your personal information held by us is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We are required by law to keep your personal information for a certain period of time. When we no longer require the information for any purpose we will destroy by secure means or permanently de-identify the information.

Government Identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.We will not adopt these identifiers as our own identification process.

If you have provided us signed consent, we may hold your identifiers on file so that we can provide ongoing services to you. If you choose not to provide this consent, we will not hold this information on file.

Overseas Disclosure           

Hive will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent, or Hive reasonably believes that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or Hive provides the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Marketing

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material; however, if you do not wish to receive such information you can request not to receive it. Simply contact us by any of the methods detailed in this document. There is no cost for this request, however, please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

Hive adheres to the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), accordingly, we will:

  • Obtain your consent before sending an electronic message to you (this can be
                  express or inferred);

  • Provide sender identification (so that you know who sent the message); and

  • Provide you with the option to unsubscribe.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling Hive’s website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to permit the use of cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and these websites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

 

Complaints

Hive is committed to resolving your privacy compliant as quickly as possible and has robust internal complaints procedure in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently.

We recognise that even in the best run organisations things can go wrong. If you have a complaint about privacy please contact us, as we’d like the chance to fix the problem.

We aim to resolve complaints as soon as possible. We will endeavour to provide our response within a maximum of 45 days; should it take longer we will seek your agreement to extend the timeframe.

If, after having raised the issue with us, you are still dissatisfied with the outcome, you are entitled to escalate the complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme.

Hive is a member of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) who can be contacted by calling 1800 931 678 or by writing to GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any further questions or issues about privacy at Hive please contacts us by:

Phone 07 3221 8533

Email                 hello@hivegroupco.com.au

 

In Writing          Privacy Officer
                           Hive Group Pty Ltd

Level 1, 160 Edward Street

Brisbane Q 4001

 

Hive Group Pty Ltd reviews and updates our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice.As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last amended 26 November 2020.